NJM Bookkeeping Limited Privacy Policy
 

This privacy policy will explain how NJM Bookkeeping Limited (NJM) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.
 

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What type of cookies do we ue?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What date do we collect?

NJM collects the following data:​

  • Personal identification information

    • name, age, date of birth, national insurance number

    • contact details, postal address, telephone numbers (including mobile number) and email address

    • your location

    • your correspondence and communications with NJM

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide NJM with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

  • Publicly available sources


How do we use your data?

NJM collects your data so that we can:

  • Fulfil your request for our services

  • Communicate with you by email / post 

  • Act /liaise on your behalf with government bodies


How do we store your data?

NJM make use of cloud computing services to store Personal Information and other data relating to you. We will use commercially reasonable security technologies (such as encryption, password protection and firewall protection) to protect this Personal Information and other data from unauthorised disclosure. However, it is impossible for us to guarantee the security of the Personal Information and other data with absolute certainty and that the use of cloud computing services may therefore entail certain risks. 


NJM will keep your Personal Information for 7 years. Once this time has expired, we will delete your data by shredding or permanently deletion for cloud computing.


Marketing

NJM do not send any marketing material nor sell personal data to third parties.


What are your data protection rights?

NJM would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:


The right to access – You have the right to request NJM for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.


The right to rectification – You have the right to request that NJM correct any information you believe to be inaccurate. You also have the right to request NJM to complete information you believe is incomplete.


The right to erasure – You have the right to request that NJM erase your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that NJM restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to NJM’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to data portability – You have the right to request that NJM transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.


If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: nicky@njmbookkeeping.co.uk


Call us at:             01829 458002

Or Write to us:     NJM Bookkeeping Limited, The Old Church Hall, Old Coach Road, Kelsall, Cheshire, CW6 0QJ


What are cookies?

Cookies are text files place don your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.


For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.


How do we use cookies?

NJM uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What type of cookies do we use?

There are several different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – NJM uses these cookies to record anonymous visits to its website 

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our features may not function as a result.


Privacy policies of other websites

The NJM website contains links to other websites. Our private policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.


Changes to our privacy policy

NJM keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 14 April 2020.


How to contact us

If you have any questions about NJM’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.


Email us at:            nicky@njmbookkeeping.co.uk

Call us:                   01829 458002

Or write to us at:   The Old Church Hall, Old Coach Road, Kelsall, Cheshire, CW6 0QJ


How to contact the appropriate authority


Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that NJM has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.


Email:                     casework@ico.org.uk

Address:                Customer Contact, Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

01829 458002 / 07754 929029

  • linkedin

©2016 by NJM Bookkeeping Limited. Proudly created with Wix.com